Who we are

This privacy policy relates to privacy practices in connection with TYP.ie a website owned and controlled by Peak Learning Limited.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites to which we may link.

Peak Learning Limited’s registered office is at 89F Lagan Road, Dublin Industrial Estate, Glasnevin, Dublin 11. TYP is an online web application which is owned by Peak Learning Limited. Peak Learning Limited Trades as 4Schools.ie, The Examcraft Group and The Super Generation.

The Examcraft Group respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and laws. This privacy notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

We act as the data controller when processing your data and you have the right to obtain information about the data that we hold on you. Should you need to contact us please email us at dpo@examcraftgroup.ie, call us on +353 1 808 1494, or post to The Data Protection Officer, The Examcraft Group, 89F Lagan Road, Dublin Industrial Estate, Glasnevin, Dublin 11.

Information that we collect

The Examcraft Group processes your personal information to meet our contractual obligations with you and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and process your information as specified in this notice.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect the following personal information, which we have grouped together as follows:

Through Google Analytics we also record anonymised website user data relating to browser type, location and demographics.

We collect information in the following ways:

How we use your personal data

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. As an Examcraft Group customer your personal data is processed on the basis of contractual necessity and we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. Therefore we will still send you emails related to orders/services that you place with us and also in relation to the scripts that you send to us for correction.

Personal data submitted via e-mail links or online enquiry forms will be incorporated into our customer database. Such data may be used to communicate to you products or services we provide which you may have a legitimate interest in. Peak Learning will not pass on users’ personal data to any other organisation. By submitting contact details online, the user agrees that Peak Learning can obtain this data and use it as outlined above.

We will not, without your consent, supply your data to any third party except where such a transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice.

The Examcraft Group collects and analyses data on how the Service is used in the aggregate (how groups of people use TYP) for the purpose of improving and enhancing its service. The Examcraft Group does not analyse information on how particular individuals use the Service as part of general reporting procedures or in the usual course of business. Information on individual usage of the system, including but not limited to individual IP addresses, may be analysed on a case-specific basis to resolve a technical difficulty or to assist in resolving or investigating any misuse of the Service; also, such individual usage information may be furnished to your school if your school requests such information to assist in the investigation of fraudulent, abusive, or criminal activity or any other use of TYP that violates your school's rules or policies.

In order to create an account, TYP does require that all users provide their name and e-mail address which is stored on the site. Students registered to use the site will be asked to provide an access code provided by the school administrator or teacher.

We may disclose personally identifiable information to you or your users in connection with a sale or transfer of the TYP business. We may develop our business by buying, or selling business divisions or companies or we may merge or combine with another company or our company itself and/or all or a significant part of its assets may be acquired by another company. If any of these occur and as a result, we will ensure that any party receiving personally identifiable information as part of those circumstances will only receive such information upon they contractually agreeing to comply with the obligations we have to you under this policy.

We reserve the right to disclose your or your user's personally identifiable information where it is required by law and when we believe that such disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding or court order.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about:

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You have the right to request that we delete your personal data in certain circumstances, e.g. where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was initially required. We undertake to adhere to your Right to be Forgotten subject to where the data is required to be retained for contractual, or to meet legal or regulatory requirements.

Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and disclosing your personal information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice, in fair processing notices, or where there is a legal requirement. We use third parties to provide certain services and we have data processor agreements in place with all third parties. All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply with this privacy notice, data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We share data with third parties such as:

Safeguarding measures

We take your privacy seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and we have put in place appropriate security measures.

In order to protect the privacy of your personal information, we:

Transfers outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data.

We utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in the United States, which means that we may transfer information which is submitted by you outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of database management, email services and research surveys (e.g. Mailchimp, Survey Monkey).

Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise the below safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure:

Consequences of not providing your data

As a customer of The Examcraft Group, we require your personal information to perform our contractual relationship with you. This information is required for us to provide you with our services and we will not be able to offer our services without it.

Internet Privacy & Security

TYP uses industry-standard technology called SSL (Secure Socket Layer). SSL encrypts information transmitted across the internet to and from TYP. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and "hacker-proof," and The Examcraft Group cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information managed by the site, whether transmitted to TYP by you, your school, or your teacher. Because of this, The Examcraft Group shall not be liable if a security breach occurs, if the site malfunctions, or if information is misused or mismanaged in any way to your detriment or the detriment of a third party, whether by your school, your teacher, or an unauthorised third party.

Opt-out

If you are the parent and guardian of a student using TYP, and cease to agree with TYP's terms of use and privacy policy at any stage, you may opt-out by contacting your school and they will advise us of this.

User Generated Content

The Examcraft Group does not control the messages such as homework notifications, school notices or resources which are shared by teachers or administrators. You understand and agree that The Examcraft Group has no obligation to monitor user generated content.

Teachers and administrators that upload learning resources to TYP agree that these resources may be used by any and all other teachers in their school who have access to the platform.

Testimonials

We may post customer testimonials on our website which may contain personally identifiable information but only after first obtaining the customer's consent via email.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the Internet. When you visit a particular web page on the website, our servers log your IP address.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website.

Private Messages

Both The Examcraft Group and Subscriber reserve the right at all times to disclose any information posted by you or any other user as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, that in either The Examcraft Group or Subscriber's sole discretion are objectionable or in violation of our Terms and Conditions.

Publishing Content / Communications

The Examcraft Group does not control or endorse the content or learning resources upload by individual subscribers or teachers.

Links to Other Sites

If you click on a link to a third-party site, you will leave the Website and be redirected to the site you selected. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your personally identifiable information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy practices as us. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of any other service provider from whom you request services. If you visit a third-party website that is linked to the Website, you should read that site's privacy statement before providing any personally identifiable information.

Updating, Correcting or Deleting Personally Identifiable Information

If yours or your user's personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, or delete it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at dpo@examcraftgroup.ie. We will respond to your access request within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at dpo@examcraftgroup.ie. We will only retain and use your information where it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

Other Personal Data Sources

CCTV camera surveillance

Our premises at 89F Lagan Road, Glasnevin are monitored by CCTV security cameras. We may record personal information about you if you visit our offices or walk in close proximity to our business premises. CCTV notices are on display outside our building to inform you of our practices and to give you advance notice of any recording.

We are processing CCTV video surveillance data generally without your consent in pursuit of our legitimate interests to protect the rights, property and safety of Peak Learning Limited and the rights, property and safety of our employees or others.

The CCTV surveillance information we collect may be shared with An Garda Síochána or other third parties where we are required to do so by law.

To correspond with you

If you contact us, we will use your contact information to respond to your enquiry. We process this information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to develop and maintain relationships with our customers and readers.

Marketing Communications

General

We may occasionally contact you via e-mail or text to notify you about important changes to this policy, our Terms and Conditions, changes on our website, new features, communications or special offers you may have a legitimate interest in. If you would rather not receive this information, you may email dpo@examcraftgroup.ie.

Your right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for our marketing purposes. To object, or if you change your mind at any later time, you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for such marketing purposes by contacting us at dpo@examcraftgroup.ie. You may also opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by selecting the unsubscribe option when you receive an electronic marketing communication from us. The withdrawal of your consent will not impact upon the lawfulness of processing based on your consent prior to the withdrawal.

How long we keep your data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements and in accordance with our data retention policy.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process your data and our relationship with you, whether we can achieve the purpose through other means, the potential risk from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, and circumstances whereby you instruct us to delete your data.

Where you have consented to us using your details by joining our mailing list, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Lodging a complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

The Examcraft Group
89F Lagan Road,
Dublin Industrial Estate,
Glasnevin,
Dublin 11.
e-mail: info@examcraftgroup.ie
Call: +353 1 8081494

Data Protection Commissioner

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Lo Call: 1890 252 231

Cookie notice

We respect the privacy of all visitors to our website. This cookie policy outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies on www.theexamcraftgroup.ie. We may update our cookies policy from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation which may affect the way in which cookies are used by us and how you as a user can manage them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing a website.

When users visit the same website again, the browser sends cookies back to the website, allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences. More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that if you choose to opt out of receiving cookies, you may lose some features and / or functionality of www.theexamcraftgroup.ie.

Which cookies does our website use?

When you use the www.theexamcraftgroup.ie website the following types of cookies can be set on your device:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. Some examples of these cookies include:

These cookies don’t usually contain any personally identifiable information and are typically set by websites to provide services such as eCommerce and log in facilities. Our CMS, Drupal, uses session cookies that cannot be disabled.

Performance cookies

These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors of the website and the pages they view. They don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. The information these cookies collect is aggregated and used anonymously. We use these cookies to understand what content is popular, which helps us to improve our website.

For more information on how to manage cookies, including opt out of performance cookies, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org. Our website gathers anonymous visitor information through Google Analytics.

Functional cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personal features.

Some examples of such features include:

If you have an account on a particular website, a cookie on your computer lets the website remember your user name and email address so you don’t have to enter it again when you are commenting or writing a review.

Targeting and advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver advertising that is more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign.

They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website; this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. Some examples of services that use these types of cookies include Google AdSense or DoubleClick.

If you wish to opt out of targeting and advertising cookies, please visit: www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/your-ad-choices. Our website does not use targeting or advertising cookies.

Other third-party cookies

Some cookies that have been set on our website are not related to www.theexamcraftgroup.ie. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third-party websites for more information about these cookies.

The Privacy and Cookie Policy was updated on 05/06/2018